Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Thanksgiving

In the middle of this month I wasn't so sure I'd be up to celebrating Thanksgiving.

I had imagined I would be saying how thankful I was for certain things that should have happened.

But they didn't.

And I was upset about it at this said time.

Jeffers would tell me to be thankful and happy for what we do have but I still kind of felt cheated out of what I should have had.

Don't get me wrong, I am SOOO thankful and feel SOOOO blessed for what I do have, an amazing husband, daughter, family, friends, a beautiful home, and countless other blessings.

Well I dwelled on it for a couple days and that is what I needed.

I am now at peace.

I know everything happens for a reason, and that is all I need to know.


First off, I am SOOOOOOO thankful and blesses to have such an angel for a daughter. I still can't figure out why she picked me to be her mom. But I am SOOO glad she did. Emberlyn is the most beautiful little girl I know. She is so sweet and nice, she loves her friends at daycare and loves to play with them. She has manners, she is so smart. She has this little funny personality, she loves to joke with us. It is the cutest thing I have ever seen! I honestly don't know what I would do without her. She has changed my life in so many ways I can't even begin to explain.
I love being a mother.
Emberlyn, thank you for being the best baby girl I could have ever asked for, you make my life soooooo beautiful every single day.


Second, my husband. He is my rock. He is such a good daddy. He loves his daughter and I more than I know. He is such a hard worker and is so good at what he does. I love being with him. I love hanging out and watching Jazz games with him. He takes care of our family so well. He will make pancakes for Ember any morning she asks for them. He will make her mickey mouse pancakes too! He loves to joke around with me. He makes sure we are safe. He will work countless overtime hours to make sure we have enough money to pay our bills. I love him sooo much!!!
He is my soulmate.
Thank you baby for being there for me and for being such an amazing husband and father.


Third, my family. All I can say is I don't know what I would do without them. They are always there for me and my family. I love them soooo much! I love hanging out with them!
Thank you family, I love you soooo much!!!!!!!!!!


My in-laws, if it wasn't for them I wouldn't be in my beautiful home. They have helped us countless times with things we need. They are some of the most amazing people I know. I am so LUCKY and BLESSED to have them as my in laws. I really don't know what I would do without them, they have ALWAYS been there for us and I want to thank them for it. I love you guys so much!
My cousin, Amanda, seriously one of my best friends! She is always there for me when I need her. We get eachother. She will make me laugh until I'm crying. I don't laugh that hard with anyone else. Our daughters love to play together! I hope they always stay as close and Amanda and I! I love you girly! Thank you for always being there and making me laugh!
My co workers, my work family, I love you guys! Thank you for being sooo awesome and fun to be around!
My friends, I LOVE my friends! I LOVE getting together with my friends! We always have fun when were together! Thank you for always being there for me and my family!
All of my sister-in-laws, brother-in-laws, and neices and nephews.
You guys are such an amazing family I was blessed to become a part of. I learn so much from you guys. I can't even believe how lucky I am to have you guys in my life. I feel like I have all of these older sisters and brothers I never had. And 1 younger brother too! :) You guys are such good examples to me and I always love being around you guys and ur families. Thank you for being amazing!
I am now full of so much thanks. Thanks for all I have, I am such a lucky person to have all of these wonderful and amazing people in my life. I can't believe how amazing my life truely is.
When it comes down to it. It can be hard without a lot of money and things, but as long as we are happy that is what counts. Quality is ALWAYS better than quanity in my eyes. If my quality of life is amazing and I don't have a lot of money I am just fine with that!!!
As long as I have these amazing and beautiful people in my life I am happy.
Happy Thanksgiving!

2 comments:

Amanda said...

Oh Brit... You made me cry. Happy thanksgiving. You are the best. I am so thankful to have you as my cousin!

Rob,Tris, Devlyn & Baby Khlo'e said...

I never saw this post til now! You are definitely blessed with a beautiful fam! With family & friends that love you! :) Love ya girl!